Top Links

Friday, 12 May 2017

The Waitemata Grand Prix 2017





The Waitemata Grand Prix will be shot in both DTL and Skeet from May through September, in a “best of 6 from 10” format.

Minimum Prize Pool across DTL and Skeet of $5,000 cash
(grades AA, A, B and C)


DTL and Skeet (each discipline)
Grade1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
AA$700$200$100
A$525$150$75
B$350$100$50
C$175$50$25
 
  • Each shooter’s 6 best qualifying scores from a maximum of 10 possible shoots, will count towards overall standings, with the event culminating with prize giving on 24 September 2017.
  • Entry to the Waitemata GP series is optional and can be paid at any time during the series.  Only scores recorded after payment has been made will be considered qualifying scores. Not all individual shoots need be entered.
  • Entry fee for the WGP series will be $50 covering the whole series (Skeet or DTL) and will be in addition to the regular shoot fees and sweeps payable on each day.
  • Prizes will be available in grades AA, A, B and C.
  • For the purposes of the WGP each shooters grade will be deemed to be the highest grade the shooter has held from the start of the WGP series through to 1 August 2017 (or a higher grade if nominated before the shooters first qualifying WGP shoot, such nomination may not be withdrawn).  
  • Any increase in grade after 1 August 2017 will not apply to the shooters “WGP grade”.
  • If there are less than 3 entrants in any one grade it will be declared “no competition” and the prize pool for that grade will be added to the prize pool for the grade above in that discipline.

Waitemata Grand Prix Shoot Dates 2017


14 May11 June9 July13 August10 September
28 May25 June23 July27 August24 September

The format of any shoot-offs or rulings required will be at the sole discretion of the Club Captain whose decision will be final on all matters pertaining to the WGP.

Monday, 11 April 2016

Skeet Club Champs - Results

A Grade:      John Tonkin
B Grade:      Brian Webber
C Grade:      Mick Dryden

Two Man Team:     John Tonkin and Don McBeath

The High Gun over the DTL and Skeet Club Champs are

A Grade:     Ian Hovenden
B Grade:     Jack Steeneveld
C Grade:     Ross Brownson

Monday, 28 March 2016

Club Champs Results - 27 March

50 Single Rise
A Grade: 1st Tim Fuller, 2nd Rob Maskell, 3rd Richy Childs.  B Grade: 1st Colin Kennedy, 2nd Allan Campbell, 3rd Daryl Bott.

50 Points Score
A Grade: 1st Laurie Coppins, 2nd Tim Fuller.  B Grade: 1st Wayne Williams, 2nd Darly Bott.

50 Skeet – Morning
A Grade: 1st Richard Westlake, 2nd Richard Worker.  B Grade: 1st Tony Brogden, 2nd Jim Anderton.  C Grade: 1st Brett MacCallaugh, 2nd Ross Brownson

50 Skeet – Afternoon
A Grade: 1st Mike Hirtzel, 2nd David Henry, B Grade: 1st Danica Radich, 2nd Tony Brogden, C Grade:1st Brett MacCallaugh, 2nd Geoff Fraser.

Monday, 21 March 2016

Club Champs Day 2 - Results



Triples
A Grade:       Tim Fuller
B Grade:       Jack Steeneveld
C Grade:       Ross Brownson

Double Rise
A Grade:       Tim Fuller
B Grade:       Nick Praat
C Grade:       Ross Brownson

Minis
A Grade:       Ian Hovenden
B Grade:       Grahame Powell
C Grade:       Geoff Fraser

Gymcrack
A Grade:       Ian Hovenden
B Grade:       Allan Campbell
C Grade:       Geoff Fraser

Deauville Doubles
A Grade:       Andy Veltmeyer/Sandy Clark
B Grade:       Allan Campbell/Grahame Powell
C Grade:       Ross Brownson/Geoff Fraser

Monday, 14 March 2016

Club Champs Results - 13 March

Triples
A Grade: 1st Tim Fuller, B Grade: 1st Jack Steeneveld, 1st C Grade: Ross Brownson

Double Rise
A Grade: 1st Tim Fuller, B Grade: Nick Praat, C Grade: Ross Brownson

Minis
A Grade: 1st Ian Hovenden, B Grade: Grahame Powell, C Grade Geoff Fraser

Gymcrack
A Grade 1st Ian Hovenden, B Grade: Allan Campbell, C Grade: Geoff Fraser

Deuville Doubles.
A Grade: 1st Andy Velmeyer/Sandy Clark, B Grade: Allan Campbell/Grahame Powell, C Grade: Ross Brownson/Geoff Fraser

Monday, 29 February 2016

Club Champs Results - 28 February

50 Single Rise
A Grade: 1st Kevin Moody, B Grade: 1st  Daryl Bott, C Grade: 1st Ross Brownson

50 Points Score
A Grade: 1st Laurie Coppins, B Grade: 1st Daryl Bott, C Grade: Ross Brownson

50 Single Barrel
A Grade 1st Laurie Coppins, B Grade: Grant Andrews, C Grade: 1st Ross Brownson

First Day of Club Champs - Results

50 Single Rise

1st A Grade:    Kevin Moody
1st B Grade    Daryl Bott
1st C Grade    Ross Brownson

50 Points Score

1st A Grade    Laurie Coppins
1st B Grade    Daryl Bott
1st C Grade    Ross Brownson

50 Single Barrel

1st A Grade    Laurie Coppins
1st B Grade    Grant Andrews
1st C Grade    Ross Brownson